Utah @  Baylor
[…] (R) an offense committed in another jurisdiction which if committed in this state would be a violation of a crime listed in this Subsection (2)(a)(x);

        • #212382
          2
          chinngiskhaan
          Participant

          In the past he’s been charged with felony burglary, animal cruelty, and giving an officer false information (basically fraud). So yeah, he never should have been free for this to happen in the first place.

      • #212380
        2
        chinngiskhaan
        Participant

        Utah Code section 76-5-202(2)(a)(ii)(A)

        “An actor commits aggravated murder if the actor intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another individual under any of the following circumstances:

        (ii)
        (A) the actor committed homicide incident to one act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which two or more individuals other than the actor were killed; or
        (B) the actor, during commission of the homicide, attempted to kill one or more other individuals in addition to the deceased individual;”

        Seems pretty clear that this is a case of aggravated murder.

        • #212385
          stbone
          Participant